58 Rolls-Royce Statistics on Motor Cars, Bespoke, and Rolls-Royce plc

Rolls-Royce statistics span two separate businesses: Rolls-Royce Motor Cars, BMW Group’s automotive marque, and Rolls-Royce plc, an aerospace, defence, and power-systems company. The figures below distinguish global customer deliveries from production, and underlying or estimated measures from statutory results.

Key Rolls-Royce Statistics

The most useful headline figures are:

  • In 2024, Rolls-Royce Motor Cars delivered 5,712 automobiles globally, down 5.3% from 6,032 in 2023.
  • In 2023, Rolls-Royce Motor Cars delivered 6,032 automobiles globally, up 0.2% from 6,021 in 2022.
  • In 2022, the marque delivered 6,021 motor cars globally, up 8% from 2021.
  • In 2022, Cullinan accounted for 3,260 of the marque’s 6,021 global deliveries.
  • In 2024, global Spectre deliveries reached 1,890, up 479.8% from 326 in 2023.
  • In 2024, global Cullinan deliveries were 2,590, down 26.5% from 3,523 in 2023.
  • In the first half of 2024, Rolls-Royce delivered 2,819 cars globally, down 11.4% from the first half of 2023.
  • In the first half of 2024, the brand recorded 1,110 battery-electric vehicle deliveries globally.
  • In 2024, average Bespoke content value per motor car rose 10% globally year over year.
  • In 2024, Whispers membership increased 55% among Goodwood-era clients globally.
  • In 2024, the Private Office network expanded to five global locations.
  • In 2024, Goodwood could produce up to 28 motor cars per day in the United Kingdom.
  • In 2024, more than 2,500 people worked at Goodwood in the United Kingdom.
  • From 2003 to 2023, an LSE study estimated more than £4 billion of UK economic contribution from Rolls-Royce Motor Cars.
  • In 2024, Rolls-Royce plc reported £9,040 million of underlying revenue globally, versus £7,348 million in 2023.
  • In 2024, Rolls-Royce plc’s group order backlog was £82.1 billion, versus £68.5 billion in 2023.
  • In 2024, Rolls-Royce plc’s average group workforce was 42,400 employees globally, versus 41,400 in 2023.
  • In 2024, Rolls-Royce plc generated £2,423 million of free cash flow globally, versus £1,286 million in 2023.

Contents

Rolls-Royce Motor Cars’ global customer-delivery totals reached a recent high in 2023 before easing in 2024. These are deliveries to customers, not factory production, and they describe the automotive marque rather than Rolls-Royce plc.

Period Global deliveries Change or context
2022 6,021 Up 8% from 2021; first year above 6,000
2023 6,032 Up 0.2% from 2022; highest annual figure in the marque’s 119-year history at that time
2024 5,712 Down 5.3% from 2023; third-highest annual sales figure in company history

Source: BMW Group Report 2024, BMW Group Report 2023, and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars in 2023: A Year of Success.

The 2023 deliveries reached clients in more than 50 countries globally. The 2024 total remained the third-highest annual sales figure in the company’s history despite the year-over-year decline.

For a shorter-period view, first-half 2024 deliveries were 2,819 globally, down 11.4% from 3,181 in the first half of 2023. Second-quarter 2024 deliveries were 1,294, down 16.0% from 1,541 in the second quarter of 2023, according to the BMW Group Half-Year Report 2024.

Rolls-Royce Model Delivery Data and Spectre Adoption

Model-level data shows a major shift in the mix during 2024. Spectre’s 2023 figure was from a partial launch year, so its 479.8% increase is not a like-for-like mature-model trend.

Model or group 2022 2023 2024
Cullinan 3,260 3,523 2,590
Ghost 2,015 1,510 808
Phantom 418 505 413
Wraith/Dawn combined 328 168 11
Spectre — 326 1,890

Source: BMW Group Report 2024 and BMW Group Report 2023.

Cullinan deliveries fell 26.5% from 3,523 in 2023 to 2,590 in 2024, while Ghost deliveries fell 46.5% from 1,510 to 808. Phantom deliveries declined 18.2%, from 505 to 413, and combined Wraith/Dawn deliveries declined 93.5%, from 168 to 11, reflecting discontinued-model changeovers.

Spectre deliveries rose from 326 in 2023 to 1,890 in 2024. In the first-half 2024 update, Spectre had surpassed 1,000 deliveries six months after market entry and represented 40% of brand deliveries in that cited-period update; Rolls-Royce also recorded 1,110 battery-electric vehicle deliveries globally in January–June 2024.

The company introduced four new Rolls-Royce models in 2024.

Bespoke, Private Office, and Client Engagement Statistics

Rolls-Royce’s customer strategy is measured partly through personalization and client relationships rather than unit volume alone. The absolute value of Bespoke content per car and the total Whispers membership base were not disclosed in the cited 2024 release.

A 2023 release planned two further international Private Office locations for 2024. That figure is a forward-looking plan, not a separate confirmed location count, and should not be combined with the reported five-location total.

Source: Rolls-Royce Motor Cars in 2023: A Year of Success.

Goodwood Production, Jobs, and UK Economic Impact

Goodwood is the UK production and employment center for Rolls-Royce Motor Cars. Capacity, staffing, investment, and economic contribution are different measures, so none should be read as a direct equivalent of annual deliveries or revenue.

Goodwood or UK measure Figure Period and definition
Stated maximum production capacity Up to 28 cars per day 2024, Goodwood UK
Goodwood employees More than 2,500 2024, UK site
Wider UK supply chain Around 7,500 people 2024 estimate
UK economic contribution Over £4bn 2003–2023, LSE study estimate
Current annual UK contribution Over £500m per year 2023 study statement, estimate
Goodwood extension commitment Over £300m 2024 announced investment

Source: Landmark Investment Crowns Record Year for Bespoke at Rolls-Royce Motor Cars and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars in 2023: A Year of Success.

Goodwood produced about one motor car per day when it opened in 2003, compared with a stated maximum of up to 28 per day in 2024. Staff increased from around 300 at opening to over 2,500 in 2024, an increase described by the company as more than eightfold using rounded endpoints.

Rolls-Royce Motor Cars created 180 Goodwood jobs in 2023, while more than 130 people joined its Future Talent programme across apprenticeships, internships, and graduate placements. The LSE study’s economic figures are commissioned estimates of UK contribution, not reported revenue or tax paid.

Rolls-Royce plc Financial Statistics by Segment

Rolls-Royce plc is a separate company from Rolls-Royce Motor Cars. Its 2024 financial figures use underlying and organic measures where stated, which are not statutory measures.

Rolls-Royce plc segment 2024 underlying revenue 2024 underlying operating profit 2024 margin
Civil Aerospace £4,271m £560m 13.1%
Defence £4,522m £644m 14.2%
Power Systems £4,271m £560m 13.1%

Source: Rolls-Royce plc Annual Report and Audited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2024.

Group underlying revenue was £9,040 million in 2024, versus £7,348 million in 2023. Civil Aerospace reported 11% organic growth and a 40% organic increase in underlying operating profit, while Defence revenue grew organically by 13% and operating profit increased from £562 million in 2023 to £644 million in 2024.

Power Systems also reported 11% organic revenue growth and a 40% organic increase in underlying operating profit. Its underlying margin rose to 13.1% from 10.4% in 2023, matching the Civil Aerospace 2024 margin; Defence’s margin was 14.2%, versus 13.8% in 2023.

Rolls-Royce plc Orders, Workforce, and Cash Flow

The plc’s order and cash-flow statistics show scale beyond the automotive marque. Backlog and order intake describe contracted or incoming work and are not the same as realized revenue.

  • Group order backlog was £82.1 billion in 2024, versus £68.5 billion in 2023.
  • Power Systems order intake was £5.1 billion in 2024, up 19%, and its book-to-bill ratio was 1.2x.
  • Power Systems’ 2025 original-equipment order coverage was 82% at the 2024 report date; this is forward coverage, not delivered output.
  • Power-generation data-center orders increased 42% year over year in 2024, while governmental Power Systems order intake increased 33%.

The 2024 average group workforce was 42,400 employees, compared with 41,400 in 2023. The 2024 monthly averages included 18,700 Civil Aerospace employees, 12,500 Defence employees, and 9,900 Power Systems employees, with segment counts rounded.

Group employment costs were £3,948 million in 2024, versus £3,769 million in 2023. Gross research and development expenditure was £1.5 billion in 2024, versus £1.4 billion in 2023, while capital expenditure was £876 million, versus £699 million.

Rolls-Royce plc cash measure 2024 2023
Free cash flow £2,423m £1,286m
Statutory operating cash flow £3,780m £2,486m
Capital expenditure £876m £699m
Gross R&D expenditure £1.5bn £1.4bn

Source: Rolls-Royce plc Annual Report and Audited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 31 December 2024.

Free cash flow and statutory operating cash flow are different company-defined or statutory reconciliation measures. Likewise, the annual-report figures should not be merged with Rolls-Royce Motor Cars delivery or Goodwood production statistics, because the businesses, populations, and definitions differ.

Table of contents